Privacy policy

This website (www.watercare.co.nz) is owned and operated by Watercare Services Limited (Watercare/we). Use of this website is subject to our terms of use and the following privacy statement (as amended from time to time). By accessing this website, you agree to this privacy statement – please read it carefully.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that your personal information is confidential and we understand that it is important for you to know how it is handled.

Watercare is subject to the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand), which is supervised by the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Collection and use

We only collect information from you that you volunteer. We use this information for several purposes:

  • to assist in providing you with a quality service

  • to respond to, and process, your requests

  • to inform you of, and provide you with, new services.

The information we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

If you send us an email, we will store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Electronic mail sent to us is handled and saved in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Information that is already held in public records may be made accessible on this website.

If you have indicated that you would like to be updated when information on our website changes, we will use the information you have provided to notify you of those changes.

Storing, protecting and accessing personal information


As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict procedures when storing and using the information you have provided.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. All data is stored behind our firewalls and only specific employees are able to access your personal data.

This means that we require proof of identity before we disclose any information to you.

Change of details


At any stage, you have the right to access and amend or update your personal details. If you wish to access or amend your personal details or do not want to receive communications from us, please contact us at info@water.co.nz.

Changes to this privacy statement


If we change any aspect of our privacy statement, we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we are handling your personal information.

Cookies


This website uses cookies to record information about user behaviour. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website. This information is collected so that we may provide you with a better web service.

This data cannot be used to identify individuals or any personal information. The aggregate data is collected and stored on our internal servers, and is accessed only by authorised staff.

You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies or issues a warning when cookies are being sent. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.

Links to third parties


This website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We take no responsibility for the privacy practices of third parties. You should consult the privacy policies of each linked website in order to determine whether that site adheres to a similar policy to that of Watercare.

Contact us


We welcome any questions, comments or questions you may have. Please feel free to email us at info@water.co.nz. Other ways to contact us

Give feedback